Weekend Time Schedule

All Times EST
Saturday
COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Heisman Trophy announcement, 8 p.m.

TOP 25 BASKETBALL
Men

No. 1 Kentucky vs. No. 21 North Carolina, Noon

No. 3 Arizona vs. Michigan, 5:15 p.m.

No. 5 Wisconsin vs. Nicholls State, 3 p.m.

No. 8 Texas vs. Texas State, 8 p.m.

No. 9 Gonzaga at UCLA, 10 p.m.

No. 10 Kansas vs. No. 13 Utah at the Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo., 3:15 p.m.

No. 11 Wichita State at Detroit, Noon

No. 12 Ohio State vs. Morehead State, 1 p.m.

No. 16 Oklahoma at Tulsa, 2:30 p.m.

No. 19 Maryland vs. South Carolina-Upstate, 11 a.m.

No. 23 Northern Iowa at VCU, 7 p.m.

No. 25 Notre Dame vs. Florida State, 8 p.m.

Women

No. 4 Texas A&M vs. Houston, 2:30 p.m.

No. 5 Notre Dame vs. Michigan, 1 p.m.

No. 12 Nebraska vs. Cal State Bakersfield, 3 p.m.

No. 18 California at Long Beach State, 7 p.m.

No. 23 West Virginia vs. IPFW, 4 p.m.

NBA

Golden State at Dallas, 2 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Portland at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

NHL

Ottawa at Boston, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Anaheim at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Florida at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Arizona, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 10 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

OTHER EVENTS
Golf

PGA Tour, Franklin Templeton Shootout, Naples, Fla.

Champions Tour, PNC Father/Son Challenge, Orlando, Fla.

Asian Tour, Thailand Championship, Chonburi

PGA Tour of Australasia/OneAsia Tour, Australian PGA Championship, Gold Coast

European Tour/Sunshine Tour, Alfred Dunhill Championship, Malelane, South Africa

Winter Sports

FIS, Women’s World Cup Slalom, Are, Sweden

FIS, Cross Country World Cup, Davos, Switzerland

FIS, Ski Jump World Cup, Nizhny Tagil, Russia

FIS, Freestyle World Cup, Ruka, Finland

ISU, Figure Skating Grand Prix Finals, Barcelona, Spain

ISU, Speedskating World Cup, Heerenveen, Netherlands

ISU, Short Track World Cup, Shanghai

FIBT, Bobsleigh & Skeleton World Cup, Lake Placid, N.Y.

FIL, Luge World Cup, Calgary, Alberta

IBU, Biathlon World Cup, Hochfilzen, Austria

Sunday
NFL

Oakland at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Miami at New England, 1 p.m.

Houston at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Denver at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

TOP 25 BASKETBALL
Men

No. 4 Louisville vs. UNC Wilmington, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Villanova vs. Temple, 2 p.m.

No. 14 Iowa State vs. Southern U., 6 p.m.

No. 15 Butler at Tennessee, 2 p.m.

No. 17 Washington vs. Eastern Washington, 8 p.m.

No. 22 West Virginia vs. Marshall at Charleston (W.Va.) Civic Center, 4:30 p.m.

No. 24 St. John’s vs. Fordham at Madison Square Garden, 2:30 p.m.

Women

No. 1 South Carolina vs. Savannah State, Noon

No. 3 Texas vs. Northwestern State, 3 p.m.

No. 6 North Carolina vs. Appalachian State, 2 p.m.

No. 7 Stanford vs. Santa Clara, 10 p.m.

No. 8 Kentucky vs. Belmont, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Baylor vs. Stephen F. Austin, 3 p.m.

No. 11 Tennessee at No. 17 Rutgers, 3 p.m.

No. 19 Michigan State at Loyola of Chicago, 3 p.m.

No. 20 Syracuse vs. N.C. Central, Noon

No. 22 Mississippi State at Southern Mississippi, 1 p.m.

NBA

Utah at Washington, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Miami, 6 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Toronto at New York, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 8 p.m.

NHL

Los Angeles at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Calgary at Chicago, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

OTHER EVENTS
Golf

PGA Tour, Franklin Templeton Shootout, Naples, Fla.

Champions Tour, PNC Father/Son Challenge, Orlando, Fla.

Asian Tour, Thailand Championship, Chonburi

PGA Tour of Australasia/OneAsia Tour, Australian PGA Championship, Gold Coast

European Tour/Sunshine Tour, Alfred Dunhill Championship, Malelane, South Africa

Winter Sports

FIS, Men’s World Cup Slalom, Are, Sweden

FIS, Cross Country World Cup, Davos, Switzerland

FIS, Ski Jump World Cup, Nizhny Tagil, Russia

FIS, Freestyle World Cup, Ruka, Finland

ISU, Speedskating World Cup, Heerenveen, Netherlands

ISU, Short Track World Cup, Shanghai

IBU, Biathlon World Cup, Hochfilzen, Austria

blog comments powered by Disqus